Essential & Massage Oils

Singles

Essential Oil - Frankincense - 15ml

 
 

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualising, improving one's spiritual connection and centring, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind on the positive. Frankincense is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used therapeutically in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.

Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per litre.

Aromatic and topical use. Refer to How to Use brochure and product label.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended. Keep out of the unsupervised reach of children.

Young Living Therapeutic Grade™ frankincense essential oil

(Boswellia carteri)